Thunder's Place

The big penis and mens' sexual health source, increasing penis size around the world.

Penis Size Comparison Calculator

Originally Posted by Trapezius
Measure “same way” like in studies at home and go to study to be measured by someone else and most of cases the result will be smaller when someone else is measuring. For myself I can quarantee that I would not be 100 % EQ when some researcher is measuring me. Only way would be injectable ED drug like PGE-1, but even then in my experience glans is not fully erect and measurement not as big.


You are stating your experience and then extrapolating it to the entirety of the male populace which is a false use of statistics. It seems unlikely that you will ever participate in this type study so your information will not skew the data set.

Many guys do not have a problem gaining a full erection for measurement. Some do.

If someone was participating in a research study measuring penis length and was then not able to achieve a full erection, that person should acknowledge it and have their information removed from the data set.


Initial: 7” BPEL; 6” NBPEL; 5.25” - 5.5” MEG

Current: 7.5” BPEL; 7” NBPEL; 8.25” BPFSL; 6.25” - 6.5” MEG w/ c-ring.

Goal: Improved/consistent EQ while managing ED. Secondary: maintain current stats.

Originally Posted by 32quarters
You are stating your experience and then extrapolating it to the entirety of the male populace which is a false use of statistics. It seems unlikely that you will ever participate in this type study so your information will not skew the data set.

Many guys do not have a problem gaining a full erection for measurement. Some do.

If someone was participating in a research study measuring penis length and was then not able to achieve a full erection, that person should acknowledge it and have their information removed from the data set.

If some is unable to gain erection they are removed from study, but if they are 70 % erect they are included. In big group of guys there will be those who are not as hard as when at home.

There is only one guy I have seen in forums who has participated in study and he reported difference of +2cm to his own measurement. It would be nice to get big set of data where guys participate in study and then measure at home. I am 100 % certain that when guys here measure themself they get bigger length than researcher measured, not by 2cm but still bigger.

Originally Posted by Trapezius
If some is unable to gain erection they are removed from study, but if they are 70 % erect they are included. In big group of guys there will be those who are not as hard as when at home.

There is only one guy I have seen in forums who has participated in study and he reported difference of +2cm to his own measurement. It would be nice to get big set of data where guys participate in study and then measure at home. I am 100 % certain that when guys here measure themself they get bigger length than researcher measured, not by 2cm but still bigger.

Where did you read that a 70% erection is included in a study or multiple studies? This seems more of an opinion than fact. I have never seen that qualifier and I have read numerous studies.


Initial: 7” BPEL; 6” NBPEL; 5.25” - 5.5” MEG

Current: 7.5” BPEL; 7” NBPEL; 8.25” BPFSL; 6.25” - 6.5” MEG w/ c-ring.

Goal: Improved/consistent EQ while managing ED. Secondary: maintain current stats.

Originally Posted by 32quarters
Where did you read that a 70% erection is included in a study or multiple studies? This seems more of an opinion than fact. I have never seen that qualifier and I have read numerous studies.

How do you determine erection percentage 😄
Same as when instructed percentage of jelqing 50-70 %. How the hell one can know if he is 50 or 70.

With 70 % I actually meant “not fully 100 % as hard as you can be”. Personally when I am i
state with 100mg sildenafil, all hormones just right, prolactin on point, dhea, pregnenolone, all neurosteroids on point and stars aligned right, I can measure about 1cm more than with normal “good to penetrate” erection.

Whole point is that It’s certain that not every guy is at their best when in study beeing measured. That combined with that fact that self-measuring you will probably push harder to the bone makes it not totally compararable situation.


Last edited by Trapezius : 07-11-2021 at .

Originally Posted by Trapezius
How do you determine erection percentage 😄
Same as when instructed percentage of jelqing 50-70 %. How the hell one can know if he is 50 or 70.

With 70 % I actually meant “not fully 100 % as hard as you can be”. Personally when I am i
state with 100mg sildenafil, all hormones just right, prolactin on point, dhea, pregnenolone, all neurosteroids on point and stars aligned right, I can measure about 1cm more than with normal “100 %” erection and compared to something less hard erection difference is more.


Where did you read that one or more studies included not fully 100% erect penis’ in their data set? I have never read this as a part of any study. Again, your statement seems like opinion and not fact.

I personally do not post a measurement unless I have replicated that measurement multiple times. If one measurement generates a larger than previous value and I can’t repeat it, I consider it to mean I have gains coming.


Initial: 7” BPEL; 6” NBPEL; 5.25” - 5.5” MEG

Current: 7.5” BPEL; 7” NBPEL; 8.25” BPFSL; 6.25” - 6.5” MEG w/ c-ring.

Goal: Improved/consistent EQ while managing ED. Secondary: maintain current stats.

Originally Posted by 32quarters
Where did you read that one or more studies included not fully 100% erect penis’ in their data set? I have never read this as a part of any study. Again, your statement seems like opinion and not fact.

I personally do not post a measurement unless I have replicated that measurement multiple times. If one measurement generates a larger than previous value and I can’t repeat it, I consider it to mean I have gains coming.

I did not read it anywhere from studies. Just this one guy on forums told that the measuring situation was not the same as when you stroke yourself to max erection and then self-measure. And it was not furious force bone pressed. And that’s very easy for me to believe that not every guys is at their maximum and still measured and their result affects averages.

Don’t we have hear anyone who has participated studies?

Originally Posted by Trapezius
I did not read it anywhere from studies. Just this one guy on forums told that the measuring situation was not the same as when you stroke yourself to max erection and then self-measure. And it was not furious force bone pressed. And that’s very easy for me to believe that not every guys is at their maximum and still measured and their result affects averages.

Don’t we have hear anyone who has participated studies?

A word of advice for you: it would behoove you to start using the phrase “in my opinion” in your posts. Every member is entitled to their opinions and the sharing of them, but when someone is passing incorrect or false information as accurate data they will be called out and held accountable for it.


Initial: 7” BPEL; 6” NBPEL; 5.25” - 5.5” MEG

Current: 7.5” BPEL; 7” NBPEL; 8.25” BPFSL; 6.25” - 6.5” MEG w/ c-ring.

Goal: Improved/consistent EQ while managing ED. Secondary: maintain current stats.

Originally Posted by 32quarters
A word of advice for you: it would behoove you to start using the phrase “in my opinion” in your posts. Every member is entitled to their opinions and the sharing of them, but when someone is passing incorrect or false information as accurate data they will be called out and held accountable for it.

Ok. I will do that.

Who here has accurate data about this subject. The gods truth? Do you genuinely think it is 100 % comparable situation when you self-measure at home and beeing measured by researcher?
In my opinion it’s not.

In my opinion the difference between self-measured and researcher measured studies is not 100 % because guys are lying, but because they really measure bigger results by themself. And how guys measure by themselves here would be comparable to studies where guys measure themselves.

Word about erection level in studies:
They do not have pressure sensors inside penises to determine intracavernosal pressure and if it’s 100 % erection. In my opinion there is always guys in dataset that are not at their max intracavernosal pressure.

And word about pelvis tilt;
Just tested how much tilting pelvis to max either way affects my bone pressed measure. 3cm (1,2”). It was 1,5cm (0,6”) either way from relaxed state. But what if one day I have tight hip flexors and my pelvis is tilted more forward. Damn I lost 0,5cm length.

And how in studies they control things like pelvis tilt when it has this magnitude (1,5cm) difference.

I used to think that studies are right. And they are right. Those are real results. But I always wondered like many why real life experience seemed to be off line with studies. But now I think it’s above reasons why they seemed to be off. At home guys tend to measure such way that study averages seem small. Studies say my pre PE self wrong measured bpel 16,5 cm is longer than 80 %, but 4 different woman said it’s average and all had seen clearly bigger. Legit way measured it was 14,5cm, so it makes sense. I was 13cm (5,1”) meg then, above average. But my pelvic tilt and very hard pushing to bone with narrow ruler had fooled me. Also when studies say 19cm is 99,2 % and 20cm is 99,84 %. They really are that rare when reseacher measure guys. Why here in PE forums are legions of guys claiming +7,5” is in my opinion again because of reasons mentioned above (researcher vs yourself measuring).

Using myself as example. Measuring wrong with pelvic tilt and narrow rules pushed just above shaft I measure 19cm (7,5”) 100 % EQ. Still no woman said it’s long, but slightly over average and most had seen bigger. I was like WTF this should be few in 100 longer than this and most of them just marginally longer. How many cocks she has seen?! None bone pressed truth 15cm (5,9”) and I am not fat. That explains it. It’s slightly over average and not 99 %. That’s why I encourage use of none bone pressed, visible penis measurement. It encourages one to lose fat also.

And one thing about these calculators and these PE forums. As an average sized guy (13cm / 5,1” nbp and 13cm EG) I was always really disheartened to see very many guys claim here on forums 18, 19.. cm nbp…15,16..cm girth. And thought, “fuck, if those fuck same women I encounter I will be very clearly smaller. Like fucking less than half volume”. Calculators give sense that if some guys are bigger they are mostly just a little bigger. But these forums give a sense that there is surprisingly many 2-3x average volume guys and it’s quite likely women you encounter have experienced those. (Actually 2-3x volumes Pre PE are rare on forums too, but some guys gain good.) And that fits very badly to mens psyche. That’s why PE exist and the need to be bigger. Now with 16cm/6,3” nbp and 14cm/5,5” eg calculators show 96,8 % volume 32 / 1000 bigger. So fucking what, does not feel good at all when on these forums so many guys not marginally, but significantly bigger and surprisingly many woman seem to have encountered such.

The cases and situations you are describing are clear examples of confirmation bias. There are many active members here who are your size and smaller, but you only recognize the larger ones and so you dwell on those, which feeds your view that the average penis size reported in multiple scientific studies must be wrong and the true average size is larger.

You can find a large number of threads here discussing how women regularly lie about the size of their previous boyfriends, for many reasons, including playing head games with you or their inability to accurately estimate size.


Initial: 7” BPEL; 6” NBPEL; 5.25” - 5.5” MEG

Current: 7.5” BPEL; 7” NBPEL; 8.25” BPFSL; 6.25” - 6.5” MEG w/ c-ring.

Goal: Improved/consistent EQ while managing ED. Secondary: maintain current stats.

I am not sure whether you talked about the western average or the calcsd average.
It could definitely be that if you measure externally without a very standardized and good process, you measure less.
On the other hand, it took me several months to accidentally measure BPEL correctly.
Meaning, two months or more into PE I pressed as hard as I could (or very hard at least) and reached the pubic bone.
Before, I did not reach it, thus I underestimated my BPEL. And for me it only makes sense to press very hard and always use the exact same hip stance,
pelvic point etc.

So Trapezius, what does this one anecdote really say? If you want to be 100% certain, add 0.5-1cm to the western average.
Then it is very likely you match reality or inflate the average length but do not underestimate it.


[before PE] Start BPFSL: 17.6cm (6.93 inches) start BPEL: 16.7cm (6.57 inches)

[on decon till 05.12.21] latest BFPSL: 20.5cm (8,07 inches) latest BPEL: 18.8cm (7,4 inches)

Click here to see my amazing US progress report (always updated!Kyrpa's methodology) ;-)

Originally Posted by CBateman

So Trapezius, what does this one anecdote really say? If you want to be 100% certain, add 0.5-1cm to the western average.
Then it is very likely you match reality or inflate the average length but do not underestimate it.

Yes. That would be about right. We are not talking big differences.

The best would be participating one of these studies and see how much researcher measures.

If someone does it like I used to when I was doing PE and WANTED to see progress. Then it is big difference. I was sitting, pelvis tilted to max, narrow measuring tape just over shaft stuffed 1,25” deep into body, upward curve straightened. I saw 19cm (7.5”). I believe researcher would have measured at max 17cm (6.7”), probably lower.


Last edited by Trapezius : 07-18-2021 at .
Top

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:57 AM.